Our People

UK Team


Andrew Jowett

KONICA MINOLTA DIGITAL CAMERA

Chief Executive

John Hindson FCMA, BA (Hons)

Head of Finance and Administration

Andy Brown

andybrown

Head of Fundraising



Alison McKittrick

alison_mckittrick

Directorate Support

Alison Bruce MAAT

AB 200

Financial Administrator

Christine Cartland

Senior Fundraiser – Grants

Susan Barlow

Fundraiser Team Executive


Zambia Team


Sughra Hussain

sughrahussain

Country Director

Isaac Mwansa

Isaac Mwansa 200

Construction Operations Manager

Yvonne Kwalombota

Yvonne Kwalombota 200

Zambia Finance Manager

Grace Mwendapole

Grace Mwendapole 200

Training and Livelihoods Manager



Nancy Mumba

nancy

Procurement and Assets Officer

Malilwe Chitambo

Malilwe Chitambo 200

Finance and Procurement Officer

Tasila Mwale

Tasila Mwale 200

Administrator



Deborah Smith

ds200

Centre for Excellence Project Manager

Ian Chiteula

Ian Chiteula 200

Site Agent

Clayton Kachamba

Commercial Relations Manager

Steve Hawthorne

Head of Finance



Justus Katungulu

Justus 200

Training Manager

Praise Luwaile










Trainee Officer

Kelvin Mwando

Kelvin Mwando Project Officer 200

Project Officer

Our Trustees

One of the most important volunteer roles at Build It is that of Board members or Trustees. They are responsible for developing policy and strategy, monitoring programme implementation, legal compliance and supporting the Chief Executive. Build It’s establishment and progress since 2006 has been built on the foundation of good governance.

UK Trustees

 

John Nutt

JohnNutt

Chair

Liz Elston Mayhew

Liz Mayhew

Deputy Chair

Dr. Andrew Sentance CBE

Andrew Sentance200

Trustee

Lauren Miller

Trustee



Ronnie Fleming

Ronnie

Trustee

Sheila Tuskan Sager

Trustee

Rueben Lifuka

RL200

Trustee

Abigail Gammie










Trustee

Graham Wickenden

Trustee


Zambia Trustees


Rueben Lifuka

RL200

Chair

Francis Mwape

Francis Mwape at BBC 200

Trustee

Wilson Sumaili

Wilson 200

Trustee



Victor Nyasulu

Treasurer

Francis Mwale

Trustee

Our Advisors

Our advisors provide us with deeper knowledge and expertise in their individual areas.

Richard Boak

Boak

Technical & Management

Rob Fielding

Fielding

Sustainable Architecture

Ged Kennedy

ged

ICT Advisor

Sharon Jackson

Sharon

Fundraising

Martin Mulenga

Martin

Water & Sanitation

Nick Lyon

Lyon

Public Relations

Chris James

Chris James 200

Training Advisor